Party Structures

The Sub-County Conference

There is a conference for each Sub-county, Town Council, or Municipal Division known as the Sub-County, Town council or Municipal Division NRM Conference.

 

The Sub-county, Town Council or Municipal Division Conference consists of:

 

    1.  The Chairperson of the Conference who shall also be the Chairperson of the Sub county Executive Committee

The District Conference

For every district in Uganda, there is a Conference for each district known as the NRM District Conference.

 

The District Conference consists of:

 

    1.  The Chairperson of the Conference who shall also be Chairperson of the District Executive Committee;

    2.  NRM Members of Parliament from the District;

The Central Executive Committee

The Central Executive Committee (CEC) is constituted as follows;

 

   1.  National Chairperson,

   2.  1st National Vice  Chairperson,

   3.  2nd National Vice Chairperson(female),

   4.  6(six) Vice Chairpersons representing the Regions of Uganda- East, Central, North,West, Kampala and Karamoja,

   5.  Secretary General,

   6.  National Treasurer,

   7.  Deputy Secretary General,

   8.  Deputy National Treasurer,

   9.  Chairperson of NRM Parliamentary Caucus,

The National Executive Council

The National Executive Council is the standing committee of the National Conference, its consisted as follows

 

   1.  National Chairperson

   2.  1st National Vice Chairperson;

   3.  2nd National Vice Chairperson (female);

   4.  6(six) Vice Chairpersons representing the Regions of Uganda- East, Central, North, West, Kampala and Karamoja;

   5.  Secretary General;

   6.  National Treasurer;

   7.  Deputy Secretary General;

   8.  Deputy National Treasurer;

   9.  National Secretaries of NRM;

The National Conference

The National Conference is the supreme organ of the National Resistance Movement (NRM); it is constituted as follows;

 

   1.  The National Chairperson;

   2.  1st National Vice Chairperson;

   3.  2nd National Vice Chairperson (female);

   4.  6(six) Vice Chairpersons representing the Regions of Uganda- East, Central, North,West, Kampala and Karamoja;

   5.  Members of the National Executive Council;

   6.  The Secretary General;

   7.  National Treasurer;

   8.  The Deputy Secretary General;

Special Organs

(i)    NRM Historical Leaders Forum
(ii)    The Women League
(iii)    The Youth League
(iv)    The Workers League
(v)    The Elders League
(vi)    The League for People With Disabilities
(vii)    The Entrepreneurs League
(viii)    NRM/A Veterans League
(ix)    NRM Institutions League
(x)    NRM  Diaspora League

Administrative Organs

(i)    The National Secretariat
(ii)    The District Executive Committee
(iii)    The Constituency Executive Committee
(iv)    The Sub-county Executive Committee
(v)    The Parish Executive Committee
(vi)    The Branch Executive Committee

Policy organs

(i)    The National Conference
(ii)    The National Executive Council
(iii)    The Central Executive Committee
(iv)    The District Conference
(v)    The Sub-county Conference
(vi)    The Parish Conference
(vii)    The Branch
(viii)    The Cell

Pages